IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Quick Score Entry mode in Song Session doesn't work on Safari or Firefox, on Mac OSX...
Apollo2X
post Jun 20 2009, 05:40 PM
Post #1


Rising in the Sun
***

Posts: 392
Joined: 23-July 04
From: Grand Rapids, MI


DJ Battle This User




I had posted about this on the test thread, but we didn't have time to really take a look at it what with the servers crashing and everything. I tried again, and it's still screwed up and unusable:



Milk Chan had the same problem, and I'm assuming he also uses a Mac. The only browser where Quick Entry works fine, is on Opera. Any easy way of fixing this?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marlie Tang
post Jun 20 2009, 06:34 PM
Post #2


quelly~the fourth ham~
*********

Posts: 5,908
Joined: 28-February 07
From: Prompto Yaoi Studio




I suppose it's just punishment for using a mac

oni uses a mac and sporadically complains about various cool things macs cannot do


--------------------
“Fear of consequences is a more powerful motivator in a large portion of the human race than fear of hurting others.”
―Rambly ‘ramblybly’ Bly
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Himiko
post Jun 21 2009, 02:42 AM
Post #3


Welcome To My Contry
***

Posts: 260
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Yamataikoku


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




There's no easy way, no. The Javascript code for handling quick entry and related tasks is quite arcane and I don't really understand it well enough to fix something of that magnitude yet, especially when I have no way to reproduce the problem on my own.

It's not really a Mac specific issue since Pker uses a Mac and OS X and has no issues with Quick Entry on Safari. I would say for now your best option would be to either just use Opera for S3 or turn off quick entry in the user control panel.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Apollo2X
post Jun 21 2009, 09:13 AM
Post #4


Rising in the Sun
***

Posts: 392
Joined: 23-July 04
From: Grand Rapids, MI


DJ Battle This User




Too bad then. Well, I can pretend I'm still using the older VJA version and get over it. Maybe Pker was using Safari 3 back then, but who knows.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PkerUNO
post Jun 21 2009, 08:05 PM
Post #5


Tenor Hamster
*******

Posts: 3,606
Joined: 8-March 04
From: London, UK


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




Works just fine on Safari 4 for me. :/


--------------------
PkerUNO
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arttq
post Jun 24 2009, 10:29 AM
Post #6


Rising in the Sun
***

Posts: 433
Joined: 17-December 04
From: Finland


DJ Battle This User




There is also a weird bug that gives a blank page if you try to go to the score listing page of the song you just inserted with quick entry.


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Himiko
post Jun 24 2009, 07:06 PM
Post #7


Welcome To My Contry
***

Posts: 260
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Yamataikoku


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




How do you mean, inserted with quick entry? I thought you were required to use regular entry the first time you enter a score for a song?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arttq
post Jun 25 2009, 01:34 AM
Post #8


Rising in the Sun
***

Posts: 433
Joined: 17-December 04
From: Finland


DJ Battle This User




Yeah I meant if you updated the score.


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
briankun
post Jun 25 2009, 10:23 AM
Post #9


Dazzlin' Darlin
**

Posts: 99
Joined: 7-January 09
From: Tampa


DJ Battle This User




Oddly enough Safari 4 seems to work fine for me... even when it was still in beta... Firefox is actually the browser that's acting like a turd with S3... :-/


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Himiko
post Jun 25 2009, 05:12 PM
Post #10


Welcome To My Contry
***

Posts: 260
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Yamataikoku


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




I did just fix that minor trifling issue where you couldn't actually update scores from GOLD or DJT via quick entry. Was I the only person who was experiencing this or what?

Incidentally, general question - if you use quick entry and enter something obviously incorrect (e.g. a score above the song's notecount) that causes an error, does it actually tell you what the error is or does it just make the song disappear from the session page? It does the latter for me and I think that might also be something worth looking into.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taren
post Jun 26 2009, 05:24 AM
Post #11


patsenner
******

Posts: 2,012
Joined: 13-April 04
From: Queen Creek, AZ


DJ Battle This User




QUOTE (Himiko @ Jun 25 2009, 03:12 PM) *
I did just fix that minor trifling issue where you couldn't actually update scores from GOLD or DJT via quick entry. Was I the only person who was experiencing this or what?

Incidentally, general question - if you use quick entry and enter something obviously incorrect (e.g. a score above the song's notecount) that causes an error, does it actually tell you what the error is or does it just make the song disappear from the session page? It does the latter for me and I think that might also be something worth looking into.


I remember seeing something similar happen on my dev setup.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Himiko
post Jul 7 2009, 08:57 AM
Post #12


Welcome To My Contry
***

Posts: 260
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Yamataikoku


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




QUOTE (arttq @ Jun 24 2009, 10:29 AM) *
There is also a weird bug that gives a blank page if you try to go to the score listing page of the song you just inserted with quick entry.


This has been fixed in 4.1 (due to be released soon). Turns out when it was updating the row via AJAX it was changing the 'ranking' link to point to the ID of your score, not the ID of the song. The lack of error messages if you enter an invalid score via quick entry has also been fixed for 4.1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Theoretically Ga...
post Feb 6 2010, 12:56 AM
Post #13


Tranoid
****

Posts: 538
Joined: 29-January 07
From: Golden Monkey




HEY Himiko or someone about this "quick score entry" thing....

I'd *guess* you can fix it by just doing something like...

in ajax/quickscoreentry.php, add class="popup" to the table tag it creates

and then just add like

.popup {
z-index: 10000;
}

seems an easy fix worth a shot?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Theoretically Ga...
post Feb 6 2010, 01:01 AM
Post #14


Tranoid
****

Posts: 538
Joined: 29-January 07
From: Golden Monkey




OH i see its apparently supposed to pop up to the right of the whole table... (just opened it with Google Chrome, broken on FF I'm on Linux). Eh... I still like the simple fix though tongue.gif

ffffff nevermind about the fuxing with the php file just apple the style to #updatewrapper

ok looking at JS code now a fix shouldn't be too hard...






alright...

Problem has nothing to do with javascript. Both the #Menus div and the #sideColumn div are relatively positioned and floated to the right. In the DOM, #Menus is the previous sibling to #sideColumn. So apparently FF just gives higher priority or whatever to floated elements the earlier they appear. This fix should be fun...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Theoretically Ga...
post Feb 6 2010, 01:50 AM
Post #15


Tranoid
****

Posts: 538
Joined: 29-January 07
From: Golden Monkey




Can a dev with IE or whatever other important browsers that aren't FF test the following?

#Menus
remove:
float: right

add
position: absolute;
right: 0;
margin-right: 25px;


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Theoretically Ga...
post Feb 11 2010, 06:03 PM
Post #16


Tranoid
****

Posts: 538
Joined: 29-January 07
From: Golden Monkey




OH and i forget the #Content div needs to actually be positioned so add like "position: relative;" for it in the css file.

But really go ahead and fix the CSS its really simple only 4 lines to add/change and being able to use quick score entry with FF would be kinda cool~~


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Himiko
post Feb 11 2010, 06:18 PM
Post #17


Welcome To My Contry
***

Posts: 260
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Yamataikoku


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




I've been meaning to put this up on the test server for you except I'm a lazy jerk. I'll try and remember to do it tonight.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Theoretically Ga...
post Feb 11 2010, 10:28 PM
Post #18


Tranoid
****

Posts: 538
Joined: 29-January 07
From: Golden Monkey




QUOTE (Himiko @ Feb 11 2010, 06:18 PM) *
I've been meaning to put this up on the test server for you except I'm a lazy jerk. I'll try and remember to do it tonight.

yay


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Himiko
post Feb 18 2010, 06:19 AM
Post #19


Welcome To My Contry
***

Posts: 260
Joined: 12-June 09
From: Yamataikoku


DJ Battle This User

View User Page
Pop'n Battle This User




This should hopefully now be fixed (although I can't verify that myself). Sorry for the delays and thanks to Xenogenesis for solving the issue and helping me test it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2017 - 08:40 PM